Privacy
Policy

dot

EP Agency Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Event Planet Pty Limited t/a EP Agency (ACN 096 258 829) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

This Privacy Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

oVErview

EP Agency specialises in designing, managing and delivering events, brand activations and experiential activities. It collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to perform its functions and activities as a provider of these services.

Collection of personal information

The kinds of personal information that EP Agency collects and holds include:

  • name;
  • contact details (for example, residential & postal address, email address, telephone number(s), facsimile number);
  • occupation, such as company and position;
  • financial information, such as credit/debit card number, security number, expiry date or other billing information;
  • passport details;
  • frequent flyer details;
  • health information, such as information about dietary requirements, health issues and physical disabilities (if any); and
  • other details relevant to attendance at an event.

Where practical, EP Agency collects personal information directly from people we deal with in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when they visit our website. For example, we may collect personal information when people:

  • make enquiries about our services or events;
  • enter our competitions or promotions;
  • complete our surveys;
  • subscribe to receive marketing materials from us;
  • provide feedback to us; or
  • apply for a job or work experience with us.

If people do not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide our services or offer job positions, internships or work experience.

In some circumstances EP Agency may collect personal information from third parties such as an employer or event host.

Use and disclosure of information

The purposes for which EP Agency uses personal information include:

  • to establish and manage accounts;
  • to communicate in relation to services;
  • to provide products and services;
  • to send marketing communications to which people have subscribed;
  • to send notifications regarding any competitions or promotions to which people are an entrant;
  • to obtain feedback;
  • to improve and develop services and support including through quality control, research and data analysis activities;
  • to update people on services;
  • for recruitment purposes, including to advise an individual as to the status of a job vacancy or a work experience or internship placement;
  • to respond to any complaint; 
  • to manage our accounts payment and order systems;
  • to improve our internal procurement management processes;
  • to improve our relationship with our suppliers; and
  • other secondary or ancillary purposes.
Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In order to deliver our services, EP Agency may need to disclose personal information to third party suppliers who support the operation of our business such as travel agents, caterers, accommodation providers, credit card processors, freight agents and the like.

EP Agency will not disclose personal information to parties outside EP Agency, other than for a purpose directly related to our business or in the course of providing our services.

Disclosure to third party software and technology providers

EP Agency utilises third party software and technologies to record, store and manage personal information collected by us.

When people subscribe to our digital marketing communications or enter an online competition or promotion the information generated is transmitted to our Mailchimp account. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling the EP Agency database. We do not (and will not allow any third party to) use Mailchimp to view or collect any personal information from the EP Agency database. For further information about the Mailchimp Privacy Policy please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

When people visit certain sections of the EP Agency website, Google Analytics, the website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on the computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We do not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We do not associate any data gathered via the use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about the Google Analytics Privacy Policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy

Disclosure required or authorised by law

Personal information may be disclosed to other parties where people have agreed or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by court/ tribunal orders.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

In order to provide our services, personal information, such as contact details, may be disclosed to an overseas recipient, and in particular to EP Agency’s third party software and technology providers, customers and suppliers who are located overseas. We currently deal with numerous international organisations which are based in many different countries including USA, Canada, UK, India, Nepal, China, Singapore, South Korea, Malaysia and New Zealand. This list of countries will change from time to time.  Specific questions about where or to whom personal information will be sent, can be directed to our Privacy Officer by email info@epagency.com.au.

Security

EP Agency has implemented a range of security measures to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information. These include:

  • Secure Sockets Layer and other encryption technologies;
  • firewalls and intrusion detection systems;
  • virus protection back-ups;
  • restricted access; and
  • regular server vulnerability and penetration testing.

Personal information received by EP Agency may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who may require access in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

EP Agency regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and strives to protect any personal information provided to us.

Access to information

In order to provide our services, EP Agency relies on the accuracy of personal information that is provided to us. EP Agency should be promptly notified if there are any changes to personal information that has been provided to us, by contacting EP Agency by email at info@epagency.com.au.

People can request access to personal information that EP Agency holds about them, and they can request that EP Agency corrects that personal information. EP Agency will give access to personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct it if EP Agency considers that it is incorrect, in accordance with the privacy law.

If EP Agency refuses to give access to personal information, or to correct it, EP Agency will notify the appropriate person(s) in writing and will provide reasons.

To request access to or to correct personal information, please contact us by email at info@epagency.com.au.

Complaints

If a person wishes to make a complaint to EP Agency about how personal information has been handled, a written complaint letter should be forwarded to to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
EP Agency Pty Ltd

Email: info@epagency.com.au

Post: PO Box 1305, Woollahra NSW 1350 AUSTRALIA

EP Agency will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If a complaint remains unresolved, the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is available. Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

EP Agency may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If EP Agency makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or disclose personal information, EP Agency will publish an updated Privacy Policy on its website.